Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

The Student View’s Privacy Statement

At The Student View, we are committed to protecting your privacy.

To this end, The Student View (‘we’) are fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’). We will follow procedures that aim to ensure that all staff members and trusted volunteers who have access to any personal data (including paper-based and computer records) held by or on behalf of The Student View are fully aware of and abide by their duties and responsibilities under the Act.

All personal information (including paper-based or computer records) will be handled in accordance with the Act and The Student View has procedures and safeguards in place to ensure this. We will only keep your information for as long as we need to for legal and legitimate business purposes, or for as long as you require our services.

In order to operate efficiently, The Student View collects and uses personal data about donors, participants, partners and supporters. This information may include your name, email address, postal address and date of birth.

We collect this information when you contact The Student View about our activities, attend an event, register as a supporter, send or receive information, or make a donation to us. When you provide us with personal data you consent to the collection and use of this information for a specified purpose. We are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that we only use this information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to ensure that it is kept securely.

We may also receive information about you from third parties that we work with, for example Just Giving or Virgin Giving, where you have consented to them sending us your information.
 

Financial Information

In order to process financial transactions made directly to The Student View through our donation or standing order forms, we will ask you for your bank or credit card details. When you are using our secure online donation pages, you are going through to a partner company, and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information is provided to them so that the transaction can take place. In these instances, we do not receive or retain your Credit or Debit Card details.
 

Sharing Personal Information

We may share your contact information with other organisations who are supportive of our aims and objectives and with trusted third parties who process your personal information on our behalf for example, when issuing invitations to fundraising events or when sending newsletters through Mail Chimp.
 

Changes & Access to your details

If you no longer wish The Student View to keep or use your personal information, or you would like to update your personal information, including if and in what format you would like to be sent marketing communications, you can contact us at any time by clicking on ‘Contact’ on the navigation bar above.

You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you or ask us to change it if you think it is wrong. Please contact us for more information.
 

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the service we provide in relation to your personal details, you have the right to complain to the Information Commission. The Information Commissioner can be contacted via;

● the website: http://www.ico.gov.uk/complaints.aspx ;
● Or by telephone: 0303 123 1113

 

 

 

 

SEE WHAT'S TRENDING!